Best Growatt Off-Grid Inverter: SPF Picks and Battery Math

Cabin, farm, or rural home without reliable grid? We rank the Growatt SPF hybrid inverters for off-grid use and walk through battery bank sizing for 5 to 15 kW remote installs.
If you live or work somewhere with no grid, a flaky grid, or a grid that bills you for a connection that runs four hours a day, the Growatt SPF family is the right answer for most budgets. Unlike the SPH (hybrid grid-tied) line, SPF inverters are purpose-built for battery-first, grid-optional installations — solar charges the battery, the battery powers the loads, and the grid (if present) or a generator is just a topping-up source. This guide names the winning SPF model for each typical off-grid scenario from a 5 kVA cabin up to a 15 kVA rural homestead, then walks through the battery sizing math that most installers get wrong.
Why SPF Beats Generic Inverters Off-Grid
You will see Voltronic-pattern, MUST, and PowMr "5 kVA all-in-one" inverters at half the price of an SPF. They work — until summer hits 50°C and they throttle to 70% rated output, or until your battery bank settles at 49.5 V and the inverter cuts out at the wrong threshold. Growatt SPF inverters are tested at 60°C ambient with no derating below 50°C, have battery-equalisation routines that play nice with lead-acid and lithium, and ship with a real 2-year warranty backed by service centres in Dubai, Riyadh, Lagos, and Nairobi. That matters when you are 200 km from anywhere.
1. Growatt SPF 5000 ES — Best for Cabins and Small Off-Grid Homes (3–5 kVA Load)
The SPF 5000 ES is the workhorse all-in-one for a 2-bedroom cabin, a remote farmhouse, or a small clinic. It includes a 5 kVA pure sine-wave inverter, an 80 A MPPT charge controller, and an AC charger in one box.
- 5 kVA / 4 kW continuous, 10 kVA surge for 5 seconds
- 48 V battery bank, supports lithium (LiFePO4) or lead-acid AGM/gel/flooded
- Built-in 80 A MPPT, max 145 V PV input, max 5 kW solar input
- Pure sine output, <3% THD
- Operating temp: 0–60°C, no derating below 50°C
- Generator input with 60 A AC charger
- Price: AED 3,200–3,800 in UAE, USD 800–950 ex-Shenzhen
Winner verdict: If your continuous load is under 4 kW (fridge, freezer, lights, one split AC, well pump on schedule), the SPF 5000 ES is the single right answer. Anything cheaper will fail in summer; anything more is overspec.
2. Growatt SPF 6000T DVM-MPV — Best for 3-Phase Small Workshops and Farms
When you have three-phase loads — a 5 kW borehole pump, a welding bench, a small grain mill — you need three-phase off-grid. The SPF 6000T DVM-MPV delivers 6 kW three-phase from a 48 V battery bank, runs in parallel up to 6 units for 36 kW, and has dual MPPTs accepting up to 8 kW of PV.
- 6 kW / 6 kVA three-phase, parallel to 36 kW
- Dual MPPT, 4 kW each, max 450 V Voc
- 48 V LV lithium or 4×12 V lead-acid string
- Built-in AC charger 60 A from generator/grid
- Price: AED 6,800–8,200 per unit
Winner verdict: Buy this if you have 3-phase motors. Do not try to run a 3-phase motor off 3× single-phase 5000 ES — the phase sync is unreliable.
3. Growatt SPF 10000T DVM-MPV — Best for Large Rural Homes (10 kVA)
For 4–5 bedroom rural homes, mid-size farms with cold storage, or telecom sites, the SPF 10000T DVM-MPV three-phase inverter is the right capacity. 10 kW continuous, 20 kVA surge, parallel-capable to 60 kW.
- 10 kW / 10 kVA three-phase
- Dual MPPT, up to 13.5 kWp PV input
- 48 V battery (HV 96 V option on newer DVM-HPS variant)
- RS485 and CAN bus for lithium BMS integration
- Price: AED 11,500–13,500
Winner verdict: Best capacity-per-dirham for a large rural homestead. If you push past 10 kW continuous, parallel a second unit rather than going to a single 15 kVA — service is faster on parallel pairs.
4. Growatt SPF 12000T DVM-HPS — Best for High-Power Off-Grid (12 kW + HV Battery)
The newest entry, the SPF 12000T DVM-HPS, runs on a high-voltage battery bank (192–384 V) which means thinner battery cables, less I²R loss, and much faster charging. 12 kW three-phase, dual MPPT to 18 kWp.
- 12 kW / 12 kVA, surge 24 kVA
- HV battery 192–384 V — pairs with Growatt APX HV stacks (modular 5–30 kWh)
- Up to 18 kWp PV input across dual MPPT
- Price: AED 14,500–17,000 inverter only
Winner verdict: Skip this for budget projects — the HV battery doubles the storage cost. But if you are building a permanent farm or compound and want 10+ year reliability with minimum cable thickness, HPS is the right move.
Battery Bank Sizing — The Math Most People Skip
Daily energy use (kWh) is the input. Multiply by 1.25 to cover round-trip efficiency and aging, then divide by usable depth of discharge (80% for LiFePO4, 50% for lead-acid). That gives you nominal kWh of bank you need. Convert to amp-hours by dividing by battery bank voltage.
Worked Example — 4 kWh/day Cabin (48 V LiFePO4)
- Daily use: 4 kWh
- × 1.25 efficiency/aging factor = 5 kWh
- ÷ 0.8 DoD = 6.25 kWh nominal
- ÷ 48 V = 130 Ah at 48 V → buy a 51.2 V 100 Ah pack (5.12 kWh, runs 1 day) or a 200 Ah pack (10.24 kWh, runs 2 days autonomy)
- Recommended: 2 × Growatt ARK 2.5L (2.56 kWh each) = 5.12 kWh, paired with SPF 5000 ES
Worked Example — 25 kWh/day Farmhouse (48 V LiFePO4, 2 Days Autonomy)
- Daily use: 25 kWh
- × 2 days autonomy = 50 kWh
- × 1.25 = 62.5 kWh
- ÷ 0.8 DoD = 78 kWh nominal at battery
- ÷ 48 V = 1,625 Ah at 48 V → 8 × Growatt ARK 10.24 kWh stacks (81.92 kWh) paired with SPF 10000T
Lead-Acid vs Lithium Cost Trade
| Metric | Lead-acid AGM | LiFePO4 |
|---|---|---|
| Usable DoD | 50% | 80–90% |
| Cycles to 80% capacity | 500–1,200 | 4,000–6,000 |
| Cost per usable kWh (UAE 2026) | AED 1,100–1,400 | AED 1,400–1,800 |
| Lifetime cost per kWh delivered | AED 2.20 | AED 0.45 |
| Heat tolerance (Gulf summer) | Cuts cycle life 50% | Minor impact |
For any new off-grid install in the GCC or hot Africa, LiFePO4 is the only sensible answer. Lead-acid only wins on day-one cash if you genuinely cannot stretch the budget by 25%.
Solar Array Sizing for Off-Grid
Off-grid is different from grid-tie: there is no net-metering to absorb excess generation, so you size the array to recharge the battery in worst-case winter days plus run loads. Rule: PV kWp = (daily kWh ÷ 4 sun-hours in winter) × 1.4 oversizing.
For the 25 kWh/day farmhouse: 25 ÷ 4 × 1.4 = 8.75 kWp PV. The SPF 10000T accepts 13.5 kWp so you have room.
Comparison: Which SPF Should You Buy?
| Use Case | SPF Model | Battery Bank | PV Array | UAE Price (Inverter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weekend cabin, 5 kWh/day | SPF 5000 ES | 5 kWh LiFePO4 48 V | 3 kWp | AED 3,200–3,800 |
| Small farmhouse, 15 kWh/day | SPF 5000 ES | 15 kWh LiFePO4 48 V | 5 kWp | AED 3,200–3,800 |
| 3-phase workshop, 20 kWh/day | SPF 6000T DVM-MPV | 20 kWh 48 V | 7 kWp | AED 6,800–8,200 |
| Rural homestead, 35 kWh/day | SPF 10000T DVM-MPV | 50 kWh 48 V | 12 kWp | AED 11,500–13,500 |
| Compound + EV, 60 kWh/day | SPF 12000T DVM-HPS | 80 kWh HV APX | 18 kWp | AED 14,500–17,000 |
Our Pick for Most Off-Grid Buyers
For 70% of off-grid buyers, the Growatt SPF 5000 ES paired with a 10 kWh LiFePO4 bank and a 5 kWp PV array hits the sweet spot. AED 3,500 for the inverter, AED 12,000–14,000 for the battery, AED 4,500–5,500 for panels and mounting — total system around AED 22,000–25,000 turnkey. That runs a typical 2-bedroom off-grid home with one split AC indefinitely on solar alone.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Undersizing the battery to "save money": A bank that cycles below 50% State of Charge daily will fail in 18 months. Size for 2 days autonomy minimum
- Mixing battery brands or ages: The weakest pack defines the bank's behaviour. All packs must be the same chemistry, capacity, and age
- Skipping the generator input: Even with oversized solar, a 3-day overcast spell can drain the bank. A small petrol/diesel generator wired to the inverter's AC input pays for itself
- Buying lead-acid in hot climates: Above 35°C ambient, AGM cycle life drops in half. LiFePO4 keeps 95% of cycle life at 45°C
The farm off-grid kit is this arithmetic already done for two pumps and a freezer; the SPF series page holds every model above, SPF 5000 ES against SPF 3000TL LVM-ES compares two of them row by row, and the sizing calculator runs the battery sum on your own loads.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Growatt inverter for an off-grid cabin?
How big a battery bank do I need for an off-grid Growatt system?
Which Growatt SPF model supports three-phase off-grid?
Can the Growatt SPF 5000 ES use lithium batteries?
How much solar do I need for a 25 kWh/day off-grid home?
Is Growatt SPF better than Voltronic Axpert for off-grid?
Can I add solar later to a Growatt SPF off-grid system?
- #best growatt inverter for off grid
- #growatt SPF 5000
- #solar inverter for off grid
- #battery sizing
- #remote cabin solar
- #growatt SPF series
- #LiFePO4 off grid
- #rural solar home
Ready to order?
Every unit in the catalogue carries its price — add it to the cart and order online, then collect it from our stores in Dubai and Riyadh, or in your own country in our other markets.



