Growatt MIN TL-X vs MIN TL-XH: Is Battery-Ready Worth It?

Growatt sells the MIN 2500-6000TL series in two personalities that share the same 375×350×160mm chassis, the same 10.8kg weight, and the same 98.4% peak efficiency: the TL-X, a pure grid-tie string inverter, and the TL-XH, a battery-ready version with a native DC port for Growatt's ARK XH storage system. At the popular 5000W size the two are visually identical on the wall, so the decision is entirely about what is inside — and about whether you will ever want a battery. The differences that matter sit in three places: PV oversizing headroom, the storage upgrade path, and the warranty term.

Specifications side by side

Every figure in this table is read from the product’s own record — the same rows each product page shows.

Growatt MIN TL-X vs MIN TL-XH: Is Battery-Ready Worth It?
SpecificationGrowatt 5 kW Single-Phase On-Grid Solar Inverter MIN 5000TL-XGrowatt 5 kW Single-Phase On-Grid Solar Inverter MIN 5000TL-XH
Rated AC Power5000 W5000 W
Number of MPP Trackers22
Max Recommended PV Power7500 W10000 W
MPPT Voltage Range80 ~ 550 V70 ~ 550 V
Max AC Apparent Power5000 VA5000 VA
Max Efficiency98.4 %98.4 %
European Efficiency97.5 %97.5 %
AC Grid Connection TypeSingle phaseSingle phase
Max PV / DC Voltage550 V550 V
Start-up Voltage100 V100 V
Strings per MPP Tracker11
Max Input Current per MPPT13.5 A13.5 A
Nominal AC Voltage Range180 ~ 280 V180 ~ 280 V
AC Frequency Range45 ~ 65 Hz45 ~ 65 Hz
Max AC Output Current22.7 A22.7 A
THD / THDi3 %3 %
MPPT Efficiency99.9 %99.9 %
PhaseSingle phaseSingle phase
Nominal DC Voltage360 V360 V
Max Short-Circuit Current per MPPT16.9 A16.9 A
Adjustable Power Factor Range-0.8 ~ 0.8-0.8 ~ 0.8
Dimensions (W×H×D)375×350×160 mm375×350×160 mm
Weight10.8 kg10.8 kg
Operating Temperature-25 ~ 60 °C-25 ~ 60 °C
Nighttime Power Consumption1 W10 W
TopologyTransformerlessTransformerless
CoolingNatural convectionNatural convection
IP RatingIP65IP65
Relative Humidity0 ~ 100 %0 ~ 100 %
Max Altitude4000 m4000 m
DC Reverse Polarity ProtectionYesYes
DC SwitchYesYes
AC/DC Surge ProtectionType II / Type IType II/Type III
Insulation Resistance MonitoringYesYes
AC Short-Circuit ProtectionYesYes
Ground Fault MonitoringYesYes
Grid MonitoringYesYes
Anti-Islanding ProtectionYesYes
Residual Current Monitoring UnitYesYes
DC Connection TypeH4/MC4(Optional)H4/MC4(Optional)
AC Connection TypeConnectorConnector
DisplayOLED+LED+WiFi+APPOLED+LED+WiFi+APP
Communication InterfaceYes/Yes/Optional/Optional/Optional/OptionalYes/Yes/Optional/Optional/Optional/Optional
Warranty5-Year Manufacturer Warranty10-Year Manufacturer Warranty
PriceAED 2,801AED 2,801

Same Chassis, Different Missions

Both units are transformerless single-phase inverters with two MPP trackers, one string per tracker, natural convection cooling, IP65 protection and a -25°C to +60°C operating range. The TL-X is a classic grid-tie machine: PV in, AC out, nothing else. The TL-XH adds a battery interface rated for a 360-550V DC operating window, up to 17A, with 6000W maximum charge power and 5000W discharge — enough to shift a full evening's consumption on a typical household. Growatt names the compatible battery directly on the datasheet: the ARK XH system, in capacities from 5.1kWh to 17.9kWh.

Datasheet Differences at 5000W

SpecMIN 5000TL-XMIN 5000TL-XH
AC nominal power5000W5000W
Max. recommended PV power7500W10000W
MPP voltage range80V-550V70V-550V
Battery supportNoneARK XH, 5.1-17.9kWh
Battery operating range—360-550V
Max. charge power—6000W
Max. discharge power—5000W
Max. efficiency98.4%98.4%
Night-time consumption<1W10W
Dimensions (W/H/D)375/350/160mm375×350×160mm
Weight10.8kg10.8kg
Warranty5 years10 years

Conversion hardware is effectively identical; the XH's extra electronics serve the battery port and account for its higher standby draw.

PV Oversizing: 7500W vs 10000W

The most underrated line on the two datasheets is maximum recommended PV power. The TL-X accepts 1.5x oversizing (7500W of panels on the 5000W model); the TL-XH accepts 2x (10000W). Oversizing matters because arrays rarely produce nameplate power — heat derating, dust, and off-peak sun hours keep real output below STC ratings most of the day. A 2x-oversized XH keeps the inverter at full output across more hours, and once a battery is attached, morning and evening excess that would have been clipped charges the pack instead of being lost.

The Storage Upgrade Path

Adding storage to a TL-X later means either replacing the inverter with a hybrid or adding a separate AC-coupled battery inverter — both real money and a second wall box. The TL-XH needs only the ARK XH battery stack and its cabling: the DC port, battery management integration and charge logic are already on board. For a household that wants solar now and a battery when prices suit, the XH converts a future system redesign into a plug-in purchase. That is the practical meaning of 'battery-ready', and it is the main thing the XH sells.

Warranty and Standby Economics

Growatt backs the TL-X with 5 years and the TL-XH with 10 — a doubled term on the same power hardware, which effectively de-risks the second half of the system's payback period. Against that, the XH idles at 10W versus under 1W: roughly 80kWh per year of extra standing consumption if it never sleeps, in practice less since daytime standby is absorbed by production. On self-consumption tariffs this is a rounding error next to what a single avoided inverter replacement, or one evening of battery discharge per week, returns.

The models in this comparison

Winner

MIN TL-XH for nearly all new installs; TL-X only for battery-never sites

Conclusion

The TL-XH is the version to buy if there is any realistic chance you add storage within the system's life. It accepts 10000W of recommended PV against the TL-X's 7500W, connects directly to an ARK XH battery stack from 5.1kWh to 17.9kWh without an extra hybrid inverter, and doubles the warranty to 10 years. Its cost is a higher standby draw — 10W at night against under 1W for the TL-X — which over a year is roughly 30-40kWh of consumption the pure grid-tie unit does not have. Buy the TL-X only when the site will categorically never take a battery: grid-export-focused installs, rentals, or projects where every point of upfront cost matters. For everyone else, the XH's storage option and longer warranty are worth more than the standby difference.

Datasheets