Growatt MIN 10000TL-X vs MOD 10KTL3-X: 10kW Single-Phase or Three-Phase?

At 10kW, Growatt's residential catalogue forks: the MIN 7000-10000TL-X-X2 pushes single-phase design to its practical ceiling, while the MOD 10-15KTL3-X delivers the same nominal power across three phases. The choice is usually made for you by the utility — many grid operators cap single-phase generation well below 10kW, and any site with a three-phase supply should default to a three-phase inverter for balance. But where both options are on the table, the two units differ in ways that go beyond the phase count: MPPT layout, string voltage architecture, output current, and even weight tell two different engineering stories. This comparison reads both 10000W datasheets side by side.

Specifications side by side

Every figure in this table is read from the product’s own record — the same rows each product page shows.

Growatt MIN 10000TL-X vs MOD 10KTL3-X: 10kW Single-Phase or Three-Phase?
SpecificationGrowatt 10 kW Single-Phase On-Grid Solar Inverter MIN 10000TL-X2Growatt 10 kW Three-Phase On-Grid Solar Inverter MOD 10KTL3-X
Rated AC Power10000 W10000 W
Number of MPP Trackers32
Max Recommended PV Power15000 W15000 W
MPPT Voltage Range60 ~ 550 V140 ~ 1000 V
Max AC Apparent Power10000 VA11000 VA
Max Efficiency98.1 %98.6 %
European Efficiency97.5 %98.1 %
AC Grid Connection TypeSingle phase3W+N+PE
Max PV / DC Voltage600 V1100 V
Start-up Voltage80 V160 V
Strings per MPP Tracker11
Max Input Current per MPPT16 A13 A
Nominal AC Voltage Range160 ~ 300 V340 ~ 440 V
AC Frequency Range44 ~ 65 Hz45 ~ 65 Hz
Max AC Output Current45.5 A16.7 A
THD / THDi3 %3 %
MPPT Efficiency99.5 %99.9 %
Nominal DC Voltage360 V580 V
Max Short-Circuit Current per MPPT24 A16 A
Adjustable Power Factor Range-0.8 ~ 0.8-0.8 ~ 0.8
Dimensions (W×H×D)425×387×180 mm425×387×178 mm
Weight20 kg14 kg
Operating Temperature-30 ~ 60 °C-25 ~ 60 °C
Nighttime Power Consumption1 W1 W
TopologyTransformerlessTransformerless
CoolingNatural convectionNatural convection
IP RatingIP66IP66
Relative Humidity0 ~ 100 %0 ~ 100 %
Max Altitude4000 m4000 m
DC Reverse Polarity ProtectionYesYes
DC SwitchYesYes
AC/DC Surge ProtectionType IIType II
Insulation Resistance MonitoringYesYes
AC Short-Circuit ProtectionYesYes
Ground Fault MonitoringYesYes
Grid MonitoringYesYes
Anti-Islanding ProtectionYesYes
Residual Current Monitoring UnitYesYes
Communication InterfaceYes/Yes/Optional/Optional/Optional/Optionalyes/yes/Optional/Optional/Optional
DC Connection TypeH4/MC4(Optional)H4/MC4(Optional)
AC Connection TypeCable gland +OT terminalConnector
DisplayOLED+LEDOLED + LED + WIFI + APP
Warranty5-Year Manufacturer Warranty5-Year Manufacturer Warranty
PriceAED 4,790AED 4,847

The Phase Question Comes First

The MIN 10000TL-X-X2 delivers 10000W on a single phase at 220V nominal, drawing up to 45.5A of output current. The MOD 10KTL3-X delivers the same 10000W as three-phase 3W+N+PE at 220/380V or 230/400V, with a maximum output of 16.7A per phase. High single-phase currents raise voltage at the injection point and can trip over-voltage protection in areas with weak grids; three-phase output divides the burden. Utilities in many of the every market we serve Growatt serves cap single-phase export capacity for exactly this reason, so check the local connection rules before comparing anything else.

Two Very Different DC Architectures

The MIN carries three MPP trackers on a 600V maximum DC bus with a remarkably low 60-550V MPPT window and 16A input per tracker. The MOD carries two trackers on an 1100V bus with a 140-1000V window and 13A per tracker. In practice: the MIN favours many short strings — three roof faces, mixed panel counts, morning-shaded sections — while the MOD favours fewer, longer, higher-voltage strings that reduce cable losses. On a compact residential roof the MIN's third tracker is genuinely useful; on an open commercial roof the MOD's 1000V strings are cheaper to cable.

Datasheet Comparison at 10000W

SpecMIN 10000TL-X-X2MOD 10KTL3-X
Grid connectionSingle phaseThree-phase (3W+N+PE)
AC nominal power10000W10000W
Max. AC apparent power10000VA11000VA
Max. output current45.5A16.7A
MPP trackers32
Max. DC voltage600V1100V
MPP voltage range60-550V140-1000V
Max. input current per tracker16A13A
Max. recommended PV power15000W15000W
Max. efficiency98.1%98.6%
European efficiency97.5%98.1%
Protection degreeIP66IP66
Weight20kg14kg
Operating temperature-30°C to +60°C-25°C to +60°C
Warranty5 years5 years

The MOD also adds string fault monitoring and an extra 10% apparent-power headroom (11000VA).

Efficiency and Thermal Behaviour

The MOD's higher-voltage architecture pays an efficiency dividend: 98.6% maximum and 98.1% European efficiency against the MIN's 98.1% and 97.5%. Six-tenths of a point of European efficiency on a 10kW system producing 15,000-18,000kWh annually is roughly 90-110kWh per year, every year. Both units are transformerless and naturally cooled with no fan to fail or clean, and both hold IP66 — a step above the IP65 typical of smaller residential units — which matters for dusty and coastal deployments. The MIN counters with a wider cold-end rating, starting at -30°C.

Which 10kW Growatt to Choose

Three-phase supply available: MOD 10KTL3-X, no further analysis needed — better efficiency, balanced injection, lighter chassis, string monitoring. Single-phase-only site: MIN 10000TL-X-X2, and treat its triple-MPPT flexibility as the consolation prize that it genuinely is. If the site may upgrade to three-phase supply within the system's life, buying the MOD and commissioning it on the future connection avoids replacing a healthy inverter mid-payback.

The models in this comparison

Winner

MOD 10KTL3-X wherever three-phase exists; MIN 10000TL-X-X2 for single-phase sites

Conclusion

If the site has three-phase supply, buy the MOD — pushing 45.5A down a single phase when three are available creates voltage-rise and imbalance problems no installer wants, while the MOD spreads the same power at 16.7A per phase and converts more efficiently (98.6% vs 98.1%) from a lighter 14kg chassis. The MIN 10000TL-X-X2 is the right machine for the specific case it was built for: large single-phase sites — big villas, small commercial units on single-phase supply — where its three MPP trackers and low 60V MPP window give unusual string-design freedom for a residential-class unit. Both carry IP66 protection, natural convection cooling and identical 15000W maximum recommended PV, so array size does not separate them. The grid connection does.

Datasheets